Israel involvement in Karabakh conflict to have adverse results – Iranian Parliament Speaker
Iranian Parliament Speaker in a meeting with his Armenian counterpart stressed that Israel’s involvement in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will have negative consequences, Mehr News Agency reports
Ali Larijani made the remark in a meeting with President of  the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Ara Babloyan, on the sidelines of the second annual Meeting of Speakers of Eurasian Countries’ Parliaments in Seoul on Tuesday, adding that the issues between Armenia and Azerbaijan need to be settled without outside interference.
Larijani also expressed Iran’s readiness to expand cooperation with Armenia in the fields of energy, transit and transport, calling for a faster implementation of agreements between the two sides on power plant and power line construction.
He also called for the formation of a working group to implement an agreement on decontamination of the Araks River which runs along the countries of Turkey, Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Iran.
Mr. Babloyan, for his part, voiced keen interest in the prospect of the implementation of the agreement on the Araks River, adding “Iran-Armenia Parliamentary friendship group will soon be approved in Armenia’s National Assembly which will pave the ground for closer cooperation between the two countries.”
The 2nd annual Meeting of Speakers of Eurasian Countries’ Parliaments opened in South Korean capital Seoul on Monday and will wrap up on Wednesday. Parliamentary leaders from 25 Asian and European countries discuss ways for further cooperation for Eurasian prosperity during the three-day conference.