Armenia, ADB interested in expansion of cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today the delegation of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) led by Sean O’Sullivan, ADB Director General for Central and West Asia
The Prime Minister said the cooperation with ADB is ‘impressive’ and noted that 25 programs with a total value of 1 billion 190 million USD have been implemented in Armenia within that framework.
Karen Karapetyan assured of the Armenian government’s willingness to implement projects in the fields of communication, energy, capital market development and others, and its interested in the expansion of ADB’s cooperation with the private sector.
Sean O’Sullivan, in turn, hailed the process of infrastructure improvement in Armenia and noted that they’re working towards implementation of new programs. He added that “the ADB is ready to cooperate in the fields of education, digitization of governance and others.
A wide range of issues related to bilateral cooperation was discussed at the meeting.