Iran, Armenia ink MoU for educational cooperation
Iran’s Industrial Management Institute (IMI) and Gladzor University of Armenia have signed an MoU in Tehran for expansion of training and consultation collaborations, Mehr News Agency reports
The newly-sealed Memorandum of Understanding aims at strengthening and expanding cooperation in providing advanced and professional education as well as improving quality and quantity of various fields of education internationally.
Other provisions of the agreement include establishment of a department of industrial management at Gladzor University in Yerevan and opening of a bureau of the Armenian university at the Industrial Management Institute in Tehran, exchange of professors and students at DBA, MBA and professional doctorate levels in addition to holding scientific and educational conferences and complementary courses for graduates.
Moreover, cooperation between the two sides for introduction of IMI students to the scientific community of Armenia and Europe, introduction of activities of consulting department of IMI to Armenian industry owners and tradesmen and holding of joint graduate courses in English are among other axes of the agreement.
The memorandum was exchanged between the two sides with the signature of Mohammad Ali Mohammadi, Head of Industrial Management Organization, and Rector of Gladzor University Zhora D. Jhangiryan.
In the previous Iranian calendar year, Iran exported 179,103,000 dollars of goods to Armenia and imported products worth 20,892,000 dollars from the Caucasus region country.