Armenian President sends message to Emir of Qatar
On June 18, Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandian, who arrived in Doha, the capital city of Qatar with a short working visit, met with Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani, Foreign Minister of Qatar.
Foreign Minister of Armenia conveyed to his Qatari colleague the letter of the President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, addressed to Emir Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani.
The interlocutors discussed the process of implementation of the agreements, reached with Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani during the visit of President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan to Doha.
At the meeting, Foreign Ministers exchanged views on the issues concerning the cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Edward Nalbandian and Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani discussed developments in the Middle East, particularly in the Gulf and around Qatar. In this context, Foreign Minister Nalbandian noted, that Armenia has traditionally warm relations with Arab states and always closely follows developments in the Arab world. The Foreign Minister of Armenia stressed, that all the issues should be resolved through the dialogue, as it gives an opportunity to better understand each other’s positions and to jointly find solutions.