Armenia, Gazprom willing to expand cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Gazprom CEO Alexey Miller.
The Prime Minister hailed the cooperation with Gazprom and the programs Gazprom Armenia implements in the country with a view of developing the gas and energy sector. Karen Karapetyan underlined that “Gazprom Armenia” is a reliable partner.
Alexey Miller congratulated PM Karapetyan for being reappointed to the post of Prime Minister and wished him a productive activity. Emphasizing that Gazprom is a reliable partner of Armenia, Alexey Miller noted that considerable growth has been reported in the volume of gas supply in Armenia in 2017.
Mr. Miller assured Gazprom would continue implementing projects aimed at development of energy sector, formation of a reliable gas supply system, improvement of gasification, as well as a number of programs of social importance.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the process of cooperation, investment programs, perspectives of expansion, as well as Gazprom’s activity.
Reference was made to the exploitation of the 5th energy unit of Hrazdan TPP and the underground gas storage in Abovyan, the process of construction of an educational and sports complex, other joint projects.
The parties reiterated the reciprocal willingness to deepen the effective partnership and enrich it with new programs.