Progress in Karabakh talks impossible unless confidence-building measures are implemented
Negotiations on Karabakh conflict settlement is deadlocked, because for years negotiators have been trying to put together two conflicting principles, President of the Democratic Party of Armenia Aram Sargsyan told a press conference today.
He said the Democratic Party offers establishing an expert group under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group, which will help find the ground for building trust and furthering the negotiations.
Aram Sargsyan considers that “it’s impossible to combine the principles of territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination.
“The main issue today is to establish confidence-building measures. Progress is impossible unless confidence-building measures are worked out,” he said.
Sargsyan offers to freeze the negotiation process and create a group of experts involving representatives from the three parties to work out a confidence building framework.
According to him, under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group the two societies should be able to find the ground on which they can reach an agreement. The Democratic Party will forward the issue to the authorities and the Minsk Group Co-chairs.