Armenian lawmakers participate in blood drive
Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Ara Babloyan and Members of Parliament participated today in a blood drive on World Blood Donor Day (WBDD).
MPs Hrayr Tovmasyan, Naira Zohrabyan and Karen Avagyan were awarded badges of honor for their active participation in blood driving campaigns.
Every year, on 14 June, countries around the world celebrate World Blood Donor Day (WBDD). The event serves to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products and to thank blood donors for their life-saving gifts of blood.
This year’s campaign will focus on blood donation in emergencies. In crisis or emergency situation, the natural human response is “What can I do? How can I help?” Therefore, the slogan for the 2017 campaign is: What can you do?, with the secondary message: Give blood. Give now. Give often.
The campaign underlines the role every single person can play in helping others in emergency situations, by giving the valuable gift of blood. It also focuses on the fact that it is important to give blood regularly, so that the blood stock is sufficient before an emergency arises.