OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs visit Nagorno Karabakh, meet President
On 12 June Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs Igor Popov (Russian Federation), Stephane Visconti (France) and Richard Hoagland (USA), personal representative of the OSCE chairman-in-office Andrzej Kasprzyk and officials accompanying them.
Issues related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement and situation along the borders between Artsakh and Azerbaijani were on the discussion agenda.
President Sahakyan drew the attention of the co-chairs to the destructive policy of Azerbaijan, numerous facts of breaches and violations of the ceasefire regime, international norms and principles, qualifying them as the most important hindrances of the conflict settlement process and serious threats for maintaining peace and stability in the region.
Artsakh Republic President reiterated adherence of the official Stepanakert to the peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict under the aegis of the OSCE Minsk Group.