Bridging people and countries: EU brings changes to border communities in Armenia and Georgia
Successful achievements of cross-border cooperation between Armenia and Georgia will be in focus of the Closing Conference of Armenia – Georgia Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation Programme to be held in Gyumri, Armenia, on June 16, 2017, at  Gyumri Technology Centre.
The Closing Conference “Impact on Regional Sustainable Development and Cross-Border Cooperation” will bring together representatives of national, regional and local authorities, civil society organisations and opinion leaders, international donors and partners, business and media circles of Armenia and Georgia, as well as cross-border projects’ teams from the participating regions.
Welcome addresses will be delivered by Mr Vache Terteryan, First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of Armenia, Chairman of JDMC Delegation of Armenia, Mr Irakli Matkava, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of  JDMC Delegation of Georgia and Mr Hoa-Binh Adjemian, Head of Cooperation Section of the EU Delegation to Armenia.
Armenian – Georgian cooperation within the EaPTC Programme has significantly improved mutual understanding by involving local communities of the border regions in a multi-cultural dialogue, breaking stereotypes and building trust amongst the neighbouring communities, fostering reliable business relations and promoting sustainable regional development. Successful experience and best practices of the cross-border projects, which established a solid ground for building up friendly relations between Armenians and Georgians, are expected to be disseminated and replicated in other regions of both countries.