Progress impossible unless atmosphere of trust established between parties
Armenia expects the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to ensure that the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg are called to life, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavaesh Kocharyan says.
Speaking to reporters today, Shavarsh Kocharyan said “progress in negotiations is impossible unless an atmosphere of trust is established between the parties. As a first step, he said, the shooting and provocations on the part of Azerbaijan should be excluded.
Commenting on forecasts on the possibility of resumption of war, which further intensified after the International Crisis Group published a new report, Shavarsh Kocharyan said “the escalation of the situation is surely a matter of concern, first of all for the mediating countries, all of which are permanent members of the UN Security Council and are responsible for peace anywhere in the world.”
From this perspective, it is normal to  raise alarm on one hand, and take steps on the other hand, to prevent that destabilization, which benefits no one in the region.