Air Arabia sees Armenia becoming a popular GCC holiday destination
Air Arabia’s flights to Armenia are fast filling up as the destination has become popular for GCC (Cooperation Council for the Arab States) families, especially Indian citizens living in the Gulf, thanks to the latest visa-on-arrival policy that the country implemented earlier this year, TradeArabia News Service reports.
Situated at the centre of the natural beauty that is the Caucasus Mountain Region, Armenia’s natural surroundings make it a highly attractive option for the likes of backpackers and the more adventurous traveller.
Air Arabia commenced operations to Armenia in 2013 and, today, flies to Yerevan four times a week from Sharjah. Flight times are approximately three-hours, with the route being served by an Airbus A320.
In addition to flights, the carrier’s tour operating division, Air Arabia Holidays, also offers holiday packages at affordable rates, while maintaining a level of flexibility that allows passengers to tailor their trip to their unique requirements.
“A country steeped in history, Armenia features landscapes that are punctuated with breath-taking mountains, forests, lakes and waterfalls. With historic sights and ancient architecture also among its many appeals – as well as having one of the oldest continuously-inhabited cities in the world – Armenia offers countless sightseeing opportunities and cultural experiences, making it a unique holiday destination for GCC residents,” the website writes.