Two new websites to expose Azeri ‘caviar diplomacy’ and propaganda of hatred
Two new websites have been launched to expose Azerbaijan’s corrupt policy and reveal its propaganda of hatred for Armenians.
The bilingual website presents a collection of modern Azerbaijani literature for children. All materials – fairy tales, short stories, poem are authored by Azerbaijanis and are taken from open Azerbaijani sources and in Azeri language.
The website aims to revel the systemic, deliberate and purposeful policy of Azerbaijan to educate children in the spirit of hatred and aggressive xenophobia. It demonstrates, objectively and thoroughly, the depth and degree of hatred cultivated in Azerbaijan in the generation called to live and build peaceful relations with its neighbors.
The materials of the website are also included in the Azerbaijan: childhood in hate English-language magazine.
A second website is meant to shed light on Azerbaijan’s policy of ‘caviar diplomacy.’ The website presents world media coverage of Azerbaijan’s lobbying efforts worldwide and names all politicians, lawmakers, officials somehow linked to the country’s so-called ‘caviar diplomacy.’
Europe’s top human rights watchdog, the Council of Europe, has launched an investigation into alleged corruption involving Azerbaijan.
In particular, there are suspicions that Azerbaijan influenced PACE’s rejection of a report on Azeri political prisoners in 2013.