Armenia’s Defense Minister meets with President, Foreign Minister of Cyprus
Armenia’s Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan had a meeting with the President of Cyprus, Nicos Anastasiades.
Welcoming the visit of the Armenian delegation to Cyprus, President Anastasiades voiced confidence that it would give new impetus to the deepening of Armenian-Cypriot cooperation based on centuries-old friendship.
The President hailed the role of the Armenian community, which successfully integrated with the public life of Cyprus, but preserved its culture, language and identity. He briefed the Armenian Defense Minister on the latest developments in the Cyprus issue.
Vigen Sargsyan thanked the President of Cyprus for the constructive and consistent stance on the Karabakh issue.
Vigen Sargsyan later met with the President of the House of Representatives Demetris Syllouris and Foreign Minister Ioannis Kasoulides.
During the meeting with Ioannis Kasoulides the Armenian Defense Minister noted that today’s challenges force us to combine efforts to successfully resist them. According to him, the formation of new hotbeds of tension is fraud with unpredictable consequences.
The Artsakh and Cyprus issues were also touched upon. Minister Kasoulides said “comparing the two issues is incorrect, as Northern Cyprus has been occupied by Turkey, while Artsakh is a historic Armenian land, where they have lived, fought for their security and declared independence.
Vigen Sargsyan expressed gratitude to Minister Kasoulides for a clear and consistent stance on the Artsakh issue, noting that it’s of extreme importance for friendly Armenia.