Situation at Artsakh-Azerbaijan line of contact stable, despite certain tension
The situation at the line of contact remains stable despite certain tension, Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Movses Hakobyan told reporters today.
“Although there is certain tension, it’s not a cause of concern. The Armed Forces keep the situation at the frontline under full control,” Movses Hakobyan said.
He informed that video devises have been installed all along the line of contact and parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
The Artsakh Defense Ministry has announced it will provide reports on the situation at the line of contact on a weekly basis.
The Chief of the General Staff said that’s because “ information on the number on shots and the direction of shooting include elements of secrecy.”
He added, however, that the decision does not mean information on injuries or health conditions of servicemen will not be available to the public. “Information will be provided without mentioning the direction and the military unit,” he said.