Armenia celebrating anniversary of formation of peacekeeping forces
On May 29, the International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers, Armenia celebrates the anniversary of formation of its peacekeeping forces.
Commander of the Armenian peacekeeping Brigade Arthur Simonyan says “carrying out a peacekeeping mission is an honor, as it makes us a provider of peace, not only a consumer of it.”
Armenia has been successfully participating in NATO and UN-led missions in Kosovo, Iraq, Afghanistan and Lebanon. NATO communication officer William Lehew says Armenian peacekeepers are disciplined, literate and professional.
Arthur Simonyan told repoters today “NATO partners are interested in increasing the number of Armenian peacekeepers” and works are under way in that direction. According to him, every peacekeeper is a unique ambassador that represents the country, the army and the history.
A 130-member group of Armenian peacekeepers is currently participating in NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan. Besides two 32- and 46-member platoons are carrying out mission in Lebanon and Kosovo respectively.