Karekin II’s message on First Republic Day
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, has issued a message on First Armenian Republic Day:
From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, we are extending our blessings and congratulations to our compatriots and people worldwide on the occasion of the First Armenian Republic Day.
Today, we celebrate the 99th anniversary of the establishment of the first Republic of Armenia, and pay tribute to our heroic sons who took part in the decisive May battles and were victorious. We commemorate their immortal memory. These celebrations remind us of the heroic spirit of our people who went out into the battlefield, joined the Armenian military units, and with a common will defended the homeland. Encouraged with the majestic and inspiring words of Armenian Pontiff Gevork V, and with the boundless hope for victory, Armenian military, clergy and laymen crowned their struggle with victories, the first fruit of which was the proclamation of the Republic.
Dear beloved, we are the heirs of the heroes who participated in the victorious battles, the current Republic is the heritage of the patriotic acts of those brave soldiers. All this drives us with zeal and devotion to strengthen and develop our country and build the peaceful life of our people.
We pray that God keep our statehood and Homeland strong under His Holy Right Hand and protect the Armenian nation worldwide.