La Bohemme: Ballet dedicated to Charles Aznavour to be staged in Yerevan
“La Bohemme” ballet dedicated to Charles Aznavour will premiere in Yerevan on May 29. The world-known French Armenian singer will arrive in Armenia to participate in the event.
“La Bohemme” has been staged on the basis of Aznavour’s twelve songs and is seen as an allegory of the legendary singer’s image, his life and feelings.
The premiere will be held with the support of the Armenian Ministry of Culture, the Ballet-2021 foundatian ARARAT brandy.
In the language of contemporary ballet “La Bohemme” reveals the obstacles Aznavour has faced but has eventually overcome on his creative path.
People’s Artist Rudolph Kharatyan is the choreographer and the script writer. The ballet has been staged on the basis of Aznavour’s popular songs like Je m’voyais déjà, Les comédiens, For me formidable, Pour faire une jam, Je t’attends, and La bohème.