Baku needs medical assistance – David Babayan
Azerbaijan has called on the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs to “prevent plans to operate flights from Stepanakert airport.”
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev has described it as “provocation that can seriously damage the negotiation process.”
Spokesman for the NKR President David Babayan says it’s a tourism program, and the small plane has been carrying out flights for a few years now.
“The plane is also used for agriculture purposes or for shooting videos, which is common in the world,” Babayan said, adding that it’s a commercial project and does not pursue any political or geopolitical purposes.
“We all know that Azerbaijan is a terrorist and criminal state, but this statement shows that Baku needs medical assistance rather than support from the OSCE Minsk Group, because the behavior speaks about psychological disorders,” David Babayan told Public Radio of Armenia.
The Spokesman said “there’s no logic in Azerbaijan’s statement” and added that Baku can only be advised to apply the UN Security Council, the OSCE, the European Union, the European Court of Human Rights and other institutions to prevent the release of balloons on June 1, International Children’s Day, because “it could pose a terrible threat to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, as well as security and stability in the region.”