Armenia, Iran discuss cooperation in agriculture
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Iran’s Agriculture Minister Mahmoud Hojjati.
The Prime Minister attached importance to the development of economic cooperation and added that the implementation of joint agricultural programs could boost the growth of commodity turnover between the two countries.
Karen Karapetyan added that the “presence of Iranian capital in the free economic zone being created in Meghri will serve as an additional impetus for the expansion and deepening of bilateral economic ties.
“The Armenian Government is ready to provide necessary assistance to Iranian businessmen for launching business in Armenia,” he said. The Prime Minister said it would provide the Iranian side with favorable conditions for entering the market of the Eurasian Economic Union and the European market through GSP+ system.
Minister Hojjati, in turn, attached importance to the further development of economic cooperation and noted that the economic capacities of two friendly countries with a number of cultural similarities should come to supplement each other.
Issues related to the establishment of Iranian product quality evaluation office in Armenia, establishment of an exporting-importing company, implementation of programs in fish-farming, as well as creation of a joint tomato manufacturing plant were discussed.