MP Samvel Farmanyan welcomes OSCE Misnk Group’s targeted statement.
“For the first time in the history of mediating efforts, the OSCE Minsk Group had to point out that Azerbaijan is the initiator of escalation of situation at the line of contact and violation of the ceasefire regime,” MP Samvel Farmanyan saidat a parliament sitting today.
According to him, the statement was a ‘forced step,’ considering that Azerbaijan continues to refuse to implement the agreements on investigation mechanisms reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg.
“I believe we should all welcome this statement and I think that the Minsk Group should publish data on the losses incurred by the Azerbaijani side as a result of the ceasefire violations,” he said.
“As we know Azerbaijan conceals the manpower losses from its society, thus misleading its own citizens,” Farmanyan said.
In a statement released Thursday, the Minsk Group Co-Chairs stressed that “Azerbaijani armed forces fired a missile across the Line of Contact, striking military equipment,” and added that “Armenian armed forces retaliated with mortar fire of various calibres.”
The Co-Chairs condemned “these recent ceasefire violations” and called upon the sides to take all necessary measures to prevent any further escalation in the conflict zone.