Supreme Spiritual Council condemns Azeri provocation at Artsakh line of contact
On May 16, the Supreme Spiritual Council, which was convened in Moscow under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; reflected on the recurring provocations on the Artsakh – Azerbaijan border, the most recent incident which occured on May 15, and issued an announcement.
The announcement states in part: “After being informed about the provocative actions undertaken by the Azerbaijan armed forces on the Artsakh- Azerbaijan border on 15 May, we express our concern and strongly condemn the incident.
Azerbaijan has adopted a military resolution to the conflict in Artsak (Nagorno-Karabakh). The continuous escalation of the situation and resulting loss of human life, greatly endangers the move towards a peaceful settlement of the conflict; and the success of the negotiation process that has been initiated through the efforts of the international community.
Faithful to her mission, the Armenian Apostolic Church, will continue to exert every effort for the sake of the peaceful settlement of the conflict, and a safe and secure life for our children living in Artsakh (Nagorno Karabagh)”.