Peru Ambassador presents credentials to Armenia’s President
Today, the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Peru to the Republic of Armenia Luis Benjamin Chimoy Arteaga (residence in Moscow) presented his credentials to Serzh Sargsyan, President’s Press Office reports.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on the commencement of his diplomatic mission in Armenia, wished him success and expressed hope that through his active work the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries in coming years will receive a new boost. The President underscored that despite geographical distance, Armenia has formed very warm and strong relations with a number of Latin-American countries, including Peru, which was promoted also by the hospitable attitude of these countries towards a segment of the Armenian people which in at the beginning of the previous century had managed to escape the Genocide and find refuge in Latin America.
Ambassador Arteaga thanked the President of Armenia for the reception and assured that he would do his best to improve and deepen the bilateral relations between Armenia and Peru.
The parties concurred that the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries is an important milestone for the re-evaluation and strengthening of the friendly ties between Armenia and Peru.
At the meeting, discussed were the opportunities and prospects for the expansion of the Armenian-Peruvian cooperation in different areas.
The parties also discussed regional issues and developments.