Europe Day celebrations launched in Armenia
The Delegation of the European Union to Armenia has started the Europe Day public celebrations. This year the Europe Day celebrations will be held in 6 Armenian cities and will culminate in Yerevan.
Yerevan is hosting the celebrations from 6 to 27 May, 2017.
Europe Day annual celebrations in Armenia include information events which present the EU-Armenia close cooperation and partnership, and the European culture’s diversity.
Information Fairs and open-air concerts will be held in Gyumri, Vanadzor, Dilijan, Kapan, Goris and Yeghegnadzor. The events in Yerevan will be more diverse.
In Yerevan, the Europe Day Information Fair will take place on 27 May, at 15:00, at the Northern Avenue. The Head of EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Świtalski and the EU Member States Ambassadors will attend the Fair.
This year the Europe Day celebrations are entitled ‘The European Union for Armenia’. The EU-funded projects which focus on the balanced development of all the Armenian regions in many areas such as human rights, justice, agriculture, culture, education, environment, tourism, business support, civil society, migration, health will be presented during the Information Fair. Visitors will have an opportunity to tour the outdoor booths, learn about the programmes and later become participants, as well as participate in cultural events, various competitions, enjoy the music and dancing.
Europe Day celebrations will be concluded in Yerevan with an open-air concert at the Northern Avenue. Artists from Armenia and Poland will perform; famous Polish singers Adryjan Jan feat Cesko will be the special guests of the evening.