Defense Ministers of Armenia, Iran meet in Moscow
The delegation led by Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan participated in the 6th Moscow Conference on International Security.
Topics included global and regional challenges, international terrorism and rise of tensions on the Korean peninsula. The rise of extremisms and terrorism in the Middle East, information security and other topics were also discussed in separate panels.
Vigen Sargsyan held several meetings with his counterparts from other nations. In particular, he met with the Minister of Defense and Armed Forces Support of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hossein Dehghani. A number of questions of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting. References were  made to the Karabakh conflict. The parties stressed that the conflict cannot be solved through force.
Vigen Sargsyan met with the Minister of Defense of Serbia on the same day. Highlighting the similarities between the Armenian and Serbian peoples, the sides expressed confidence that these similarities will be great precedents in deepening Armenian-Serbian relations. It was noted that a large scope of cooperation exists in military industrial, research, military medical, military educational and other areas.
Cooperation in peacekeeping operations was mentioned as an example of effective cooperation. The Ministers of Defense of Armenia and Serbia agreed to communicate more intensively, in order to render the discussions concerning bilateral cooperation more practical.