EU Special Representative hails progress in Armenia-EU relations
President Serzh Sargsyan received today EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Herbert Salber.
The interlocutors referred to Armenia-EU relations, parliamentary elections in Armenia, reforms to be implemented in different spheres, as well as the opportunities of furthering the negotiation process on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
The EU Special Representative congratulated President Sargsyan on the successful conduct of parliamentary elections, underlining that Armenia made a serious step towards stability and reinforcement of democracy. Mr. Salber hailed the progress in Armenia-EU relations.
President Sargsyan, in turn, emphasized EU’s considerable contribution in the process of preparation of the elections, which helped organize elections meeting international standards.
Serzh Sargsyan and Herbert Salber discussed the perspectives of furthering the negotiation process, the existing problems and challenges, the ways of EU’s possible contribution to the process.
The EU Special Representative assured of the European Union’s willingness to contribute to the settlement of the conflict by supporting the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs within the bounds of possibility.