Armenia’s Artsvik shoots her Eurovision postcard
Armenia’s Artsvik has just finished shooting her postcard for the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.
As is now customary, during the live broadcast of the Eurovision Song Contest, short films are shown between each national entry, known as postcards.
The aim of the postcards this year is to show the most precious and memorable moments for the artists. Winning the Armenian national selection was one such moment for Artsvik who will perform Fly With Me in Kyiv, Eurovision’s official website reports.
The Armenian postcard also shows the singer travelling in a hot air balloon, showcasing the beautiful countryside and tourist attractions. The final part of the postcard depicts Artsvik and her team having fun in downtown Yerevan.
“I had a lot of fun shooting my postcard for Eurovision. We spent the whole day travelling to different locations to shoot the scenes. It was tiring but very exciting”, said Artsvik. “One of the most memorable moments from that day was flying on a giant air balloon. It was always my dream and I am very happy to have this unique experience!”