State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performs in Poland
On April 11 the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed within the framework of the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland. Headed by conductor Sergey Smbatyan the Youth Orchestra presented compositions by Aram Khachaturian, Ghazaros Sarian, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov at Warsaw Philharmonic Concert Hall.
The president of the Ludwig van Beethoven Association Elżbieta Penderecka said “the concert proved that there is a great orchestra in Armenia headed by wonderful conductor Sergey Smbatyan. “Not only Polish, but also international music lovers enjoyed the concert,” she said.
The Ambassador of Armenia to Poland Egdar Kazaryan noted that he felt pride, joy, excitement, as the Polish audience was introduced to Armenian classical music by the talented young musicians, and the concert was accompanied by ovations.
The concert of the orchestra was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Poland and the 650th anniversary of the Armenian community in Poland. Soloists Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello) and Jarosław Nadrzycki (violin) performed with the orchestra.