Karabakh conflict settlement was high on OSCE agenda in 2016
The OSCE continued its engagement in the negotiation formats dedicated to the protracted conflicts in the South Caucasus and Moldova, the OSCE said in its 2016 report.
“Despite a deadly spike in the confrontation over Nagorno-Karabakh and limited progress overall, we persist in striving towards peaceful and durable settlements to these conflicts,” the organization said.
“Conflicts in the OSCE area continued to dominate the OSCE agenda in 2016. The renewed escalation of violence in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in spring 2016 necessitated intensified crisis management. The German Chairmanship invested considerable efforts in addressing these and other conflicts with the aim of strengthening OSCE formats for conflict resolution and improving the living conditions of people affected by these conflicts,” the report reads.
“With regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Chairmanship reacted swiftly after the escalation of hostilities at the line of contact in April 2016, initiating a special meeting of the Permanent Council (PC) and advocating the implementation of agreements reached at the presidential level in Vienna and St. Petersburg concerning the expansion of the Office of the Personal Representative of the Chairperson-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, and the establishment of an investigative mechanism. The Chairmanship called for the resumption of a political negotiation process to settle the conflict,” the OSCE said.
The Chairperson also called a special meeting following the escalation of violence in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.