Ambassador of Mongolia presents credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan
Today, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Mongolia to the
Republic of Armenia (residence in Moscow) Banzragch Delgermaa presented her credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President of Armenia congratulated the Ambassador on her appointment and wished every success. Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to the development of the relations with the countries of the Asian region and expressed hope that the appointment of the Mongolian ambassador will promote and strengthen the Armenian-Mongolian interstate relations. In this context, the President of Armenia stressed the importance of creating a necessary legal field.
Ambassador Delgermaa thanked the President and assured that during her tenure she will do her best to re-establish the traditionally good relations between Armenia and Mongolia and to find new avenues for the development of cooperation in the mutually beneficial trade, economic, humanitarian, and other areas.
Mrs. Delgermaa underscored that she was very proud to be Mongolia’s first ambassador to a wonderful country such as Armenia which established diplomatic relations with Mongolia 25 years ago. According to Madam Ambassador, the jubilee is a good occasion to reevaluate the past and to deepen the relations. The Mongolian Ambassador noted that her country is interested in the market of the Eurasian Economic Union and expressed hope that Armenia, which is a member to the Union, will support Mongolia’s efforts aimed at the establishment of cooperation.
At the meeting, Ambassador Delgermaa also congratulated President Sargsyan on the successful parliamentary elections held recently in Armenia.