Armenian Genocide Library opens in Washington
Historians and researchers will now have access to more than 5,000 publications on Armenian Genocide.
The Armenian Genocide Library of the Armenian National Institute (ANI) opened in Washington on April 5, Voice of America reports.
The Armenian and English books here do not present the Armenian history and national identity, but provide detailed information on the most painful page of Armenian history – the Armenian Genocide.
Director of ANI Ruben Adalyan says the library currently hosts 5,000 books, but they hope to increase the number.
“We have created a system, which will allow researchers to use the precious collection acquired by the Armenian Assembly of American and the Armenian National Institute over the past 40 years,” he said.
Attending the opening ceremony was Hayk Demoyan, Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, who welcomed the creation of the library and the perspective of cooperation with Armenia.
“Opening of an Armenian information center in Washington is a very important event. The opening of such a center in the US capital is a huge achievement by itself,” Demoyan said.
He added that the center will become a venue for meetings, discussions and coordinated work.