France ready to host meeting between Presidents of Armenia, Azerbaijan
France is ready to host a meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan if they reach an agreement, French Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Stéphane Visconti said after talks with Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan in Stepanakert, Artsakhpress reports.
On his first visit to Nagorno Karabakh, Mr. Visconti said he’s delighted with the beauty of Stepanakert. “It was a pleasant surprise to me,” he said.
Speaking about negotiations, the Co-Chair said “the process continues and there is a rich dialogue between the parties.”
“It’s not visible to everyone. We cannot disclose details, as the negotiations are confidential. It does not mean, however, that nothing is being done. To continue the talks, it’s first necessary to exclude ceasefire violations at the line of contact. The parties have to make concessions to move forward,” Stéphane Visconti told reporters.