International Development meets impact investing at Armenia Summit
Global development practitioners are gathering at the Impact Investment for Development Summit in Yerevan, Armenia to explore opportunities and mechanisms to promote impact investment for development.
The United Nations Development Program and the INSEAD Social Entrepreneurship Initiative say the event may be the first conference focused on scaling impact ventures from incubation to acceleration and expansion to support development goals.
The Summit is a first of its kind collaborative dialogue that convenes a wide range of impact business leaders, social venture philanthropists, United Nations officials and other development practitioners, as well as social entrepreneurs, philanthropic organizations, government representatives and leading academics.
The Summit will bring together key stakeholders from the growing impact investment ecosystem, in order to create new models of collaboration between investors, ventures, governments and international development organizations.
The IID Summit includes a set of events, including a series of TEDx talks, showcase-sessions for pioneering impact ventures that present fresh solutions for the SDGs, interactive discussions, a thematic exhibition, and more.
The Summit will take place at the Tumo Center for Creative Technologies  – a venue intentionally selected as an example of an innovative impact venture that directly supports development. Several other social enterprises have contributed to the Summit.