President Sargsyan congratulates Iran’s Rouhani on Nowruz
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani and the Supreme Leader Sayyid Ali Khamenei on the wonderful holiday of spring awakening Nowruz.
The President of Armenia wished that the new year 1396 (according to solar calendar) becomes a year of further development, new success, and achievements.
President Sargsyan noted that in the past twenty-five years, the Armenian-Iranian friendly relations have been on the rise, encompassing a large pallet ranging from the high-level political dialogue to a close trade and economic cooperation, from human contacts to the scientific, educational, and cultural ties.
President Sargsyan expressed confidence that based on that solid foundation, the strong Armenian-Iranian interstate relations will expand and deepen for the benefit of a peaceful and prosperous future.
Serzh Sargsyan wished the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Supreme Leader of the Islamic Revolution great health, bliss, and activities full of success. He also wished the friendly people of Iran long-lasting peace and prosperity.