President Sargsyan attends general meeting of Academy of Sciences
President Serzh Sargsyan attended today the general meeting of the National Academy of Sciences  dedicated to the main results of the Academy’s 2016 scientific and administrative activities. The President of the Academy, academician Radik Martirosyan presented the most important results of the scientific works of the Academy’s structures and applied developments, spoke about activities in the area of international cooperation, training of scientific cadre, programs of the Academy aimed at the enhancement of scientific research and some other activities of the Academy in 2016.
Noting that currently the country has entered the pre-election period, the President of Armenia said that he would refrain from making a statement and expressed readiness to respond to the questions raised by the participants of the meeting and listened to their proposals.
Today, President Sargsyan also sent a congratulatory message to the academician of the National Academy of Sciences, professor Sergey Hambardzumyan on his 95th birth anniversary and on the occasion of the impressive jubilee wished him success, strength and tenacity to carry on with his patriotic activities.