No alternative to peace talks on Karabakh: Serzh Sargsyan
“New aggression against Artsakh unleashed in April 2016 struck a serious blow to the negotiation process and reinforcement of confidence-building measures between parties,” President Sargsyan said in an interview with Russian Izvestia.
He noted that the escalation of situation in late February came to prove the need for soonest establishment of control over the observance of the ceasefire regime, which the parties had agreed on earlier.
“It’s time for our counterparts in Baku to understand that Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries are speaking the same language: there is not alternative to negotiations in a civilized world,” President Sargsyan stressed.
Serzh Sargsyan said war is not an option for solving problems and dialogue is the only way to reach peace.
He noted that the Karabakh conflict should be solved on the basis of the principle of the right of peoples to self-determination.