Russia will continue to mediate Karabakh peace process: MFA
“Russia intends to continue its mediating mission in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement together with the French and US Co-Chairs and on the basis of the provisions stipulated for in the five joint statements of the Presidents of Russia, the United States and France,” Spokesperson for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Maria Zakharova told a press conference today.
She reminded that the statements stress the unacceptability of the use of force in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict and urge the leaderships of Armenia and Azerbaijan to solve disputable issues on the basis of the principles of non-use of force or the threat of force, territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination.
Maria Zakharova said that Russia will continue individual efforts, considering the country’s close relations with Armenia and Azerbaijan, which allow for frank exchange of opinion on key issues.
She reminded that Russia played a direct role in the signing of the ceasefire agreement in 1994, which remains in force to date. “An important phase in Russia’s mediating efforts was the adoption of the Moscow Declaration in 2008, which stipulates for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict through direct dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan. This is the first and the only document bearing the signatures of the Presidents of the two countries,” the Spokesperson said.
At a trilateral meeting mediated by Russia in 2011, the parties agreed to implement an investigation mechanism. Russia played a key role in ceasing the large-scale military actions in April last year by inviting the Chiefs of General Staffs of Armenia and Azerbaijan,” Zakharova said.
She stressed that “observance of all above-mentioned agreements is key to the consistent continuation of the peace process aimed at reaching a sustainable resolution to the conflict.”