France welcomes finalization of new Armenia-EU deal
France has welcomed the finalization of Armenia-EU talks on a new agreement.
“France welcomes the conclusion of negotiations on the comprehensive and enhanced partnership agreement between the European Union and Armenia, announced by President Donald Tusk of the European Council on the occasion of the visit of the President of the Republic of Armenia, Serge Sargsyan, on 27 and 28 February in Brussels,” the French Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
‘The agreement, concluded a few days before the official visit by President Sargsyan to France on 8 and 9 March, responds to the call made by the President of the Republic of Armenia in May 2014 to strengthen relations between the European Union And this country,” the statement reads.
“This agreement will deepen the political dialogue between the European Union and Armenia on our common commitment to democracy, human rights and the rule of law. It will facilitate the development of cooperation in the fields of energy, transport and the environment. It will create new opportunities for trade and investment while ensuring the protection of French and European geographical indications,” the Foreign Ministry said.