Congratulatory address of Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan
on the Motherland Defender’s Day
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic authorities and personally myself I cordially congratulate you on the Motherland Defender’s Day.
I congratulate our brave soldiers, officers and generals who defend our country’s and people’s security through their daily selfless service, who stand in critical moments next to a serviceman protecting the border and bring their inestimable participation in defending the Motherland.
Today is a holiday for our entire people, as we repeatedly mentioned, we are defending our country all together – workers and physicians, pedagogues and philanthropists, residents from remote village and school children from the Diaspora. The Four Day April War has once again proved this undeniable truth. The Motherland is grateful to all its devotees.
I once again congratulate all of you, wishing peace, robust health, successes and all the best to you, unshakable spirit and safe service to our soldiers.