OSCE/ODIHR opens observation mission for parliamentary elections in Armenia
A 14-member group of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) has already arrived in Armenia to carry out an observation mission at the parliamentary elections scheduled for April 2.
Another 28 long-term observers are expected to arrive in Armenia next week, Ambassador Jan Petersen, Head of the OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission, told reporters in Yerevan.
Amb. Petersen said 250 short-term observers will follow the voting on election day.
The mission’s deployment follows an invitation from the Armenian authorities.
The OSCE/ODIHR EOM will assess the elections for compliance with OSCE commitments and other international obligations and standards for democratic elections, as well as with national legislation. Observers will closely monitor voter registration, candidate registration, campaign activities, the work of the election administration and relevant governmental bodies, election-related legislation and its implementation, the media environment and the resolution of election-related disputes. As part of the observation, the mission will also monitor the media coverage of the campaign.
In the course of its observation, the mission will meet with representatives of relevant authorities and of political parties, as well as with representatives of civil society, the media and the international community.
On election day, observers will monitor the opening of polling stations, voting, the counting of ballots and the tabulation of results. For election day, the mission will join efforts with delegations from the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
A statement of preliminary findings and conclusions will be issued on the day after the election. A final report on the observation of the entire election process, including recommendations, will be published approximately two months after the completion of the election process.
“It’s up to the Armenian authorities, government and political parties to decide whether or not to take note of the proposals included in the report,” Jan Petersen said.