Armenian government interested in cooperation with European business community
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the annual meeting of the European Business Association. Attending the event were the Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Piotr Switalski, Ambassadors of EU member states and companies represented in the Association.
Greeting the participants of the meeting, PM Karen Karapetyan noted that “the Armenian Government is interested in the expansion of relations with the European business.
“We want all of you to feel safe in Armenia, make investments, create jobs, pay taxes and get wealthier. We are ready to discuss all issues of concern to you, listen to your proposals and initiatives,” the Prime Minister said.
The Head of the EU delegation to Armenia Piotr Switalski thanked the Prime Minister for his open policy and for being open to business. The Ambassador stressed that the Armenian Government has adopted different decisions that will help attract investments.
According to him, the European Union and the business community are willing to maintain cooperation with Armenia.