Deadlock over Armenian Patriarch of Istanbul: Vicar not to be elected today
Elections of the  Vicar of the Armenian Patriarch of Istanbul will not take place today as scheduled, as heated debates on the election of a new Patriarch continue. Editor-in-chief of the Istanbul-based Armenian Jamanak daily Ara Gochunya confirmed the news to Public Radio of Armenia.
Thirteen people signed a protocol yesterday, announcing that the election would be held on May 28. The Vicar was to be chosen among the esteemed clerics at a meeting of the Cooperation and Consultation Platform for Foundations on February 17.
“Acting Patriarch, Archbishop Aram Atesyan and Bishop Sahak Maşalyan, who announced his resignation recently, came together yesterday to issue a protocol that would bring peace until the Patriarchal elections,” Ara Gochunyan said.
He added however, that there were arguable provisions in the protocol that led to growth of tension during discussions.
As a result, the  protocol was cancelled and the two are expected to visit the Mother See of Holy Etchmiatsin to seek a solution to the issue.