Karabakh conflict resolution depends on political will of the parties – French Ambassador
Armenia’s President Serzh Sargsyan will visit France on March 8 at the invitation of French President Francois Hollande. Aside from official meetings, President Sargsyan is expected to meet with representatives of the business community, French Ambassador to Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier told a press conference today.
“This will provide a good opportunity for presenting Armenia as an attractive for investments,” the Ambassador said. He noted that the Armenian-French relations are developing dynamically in all directions.
Speaking about the Karabakh issue, the Ambassador said “the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs spare no effort to create bases for dialogue in the negotiation process.” “The three Co-Chairs are confident that there is no alternative to a peaceful solution. The status quo cannot be acceptable to any of the parties, because losses are reported on both sides,” he said.
Jean-Francois Charpentier attached importance to the implementation of the agreements reached between the parties on different levels. He pledged the willingness of France to host a meeting between official representatives of the parties, but added that “the resolution of the issue depends on the political will of the parties, not the mediators.”
The Ambassador said “the Armenia-EU negotiations on a new Framework Agreement will be completed soon.” He noted that the deal that will be signed upon the conclusion of the talks will be different from the Association Agreement negotiated, but not signed in 201, but no less important.