Sargsyan congratulates Steinmeier on election as German President
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to Frank-Walter Steinmeier on his election as President of Germany and expressed confidence that Frank-Walter Steinmeier’s impressive political and civil biography and profound experience would serve the best for Germany’s further advancement and continuous rise, promoting Germany’s greater role at the international arena and prosperity of the friendly people of Germany, President’s Press Office reports.
The President of Armenia noted that over the twenty-five years of diplomatic relations betweenArmenian and Germany the two countries have registered serious achievements in the political, economic, and humanitarian areas and are willing to deepen them further, which is proven by the high- level political dialogue and the increased dynamics of the reciprocal visits, expansion of the inter-parliamentary and decentralized ties, as well as Germany’s steadfast support to Armenia-EU cooperation.
“Today, Germany is also Armenia’s leading economic partner and donor, a constant supporter of the large-scale reforms carried out in our country.
I attach great importance to the fact that our cooperation is anchored not only on mutual interests but also on the common system of values. It is proved also by the adoption last year in the German Bundestag of the Resolution on the Recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Aware of your professionalism and patriotism, I am confident that during your tenure our bilateral relations will not only preserve the current dynamics but will also give a new impetus for the prosperity of our countries and peoples.
I congratulate you once again and wish you new achievements on that high and responsible position,” reads the congratulatory message of President Serzh Sargsyan.