Foreign companies bid for construction of Armenia-Georgia power line
Eight companies from different countries and one consortium have applied for participation in an international tender for construction of an overhead power line between Armenia and Georgia and substations, Press Service of the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources reports.
The Chinese Sinohydro Corporation, the German Siemens AG companies and the Swedish-Spanish ABB AB-COBRA consortium have bid for construction of the high voltage DC converter station in Ayrum and substations.
The bidders for construction of the overhead power line include: Sinohydro Corporation LTD (China), Isolux Ingeneria (Spain), Dalekovod JSC (Croatia), Kaskad-Energo (Russia), KEC International limited (India) and Kaplataru Power Transmission limited (India).
The project to be implemented with the support of the German KfW Bank aims to unite the energy systems of the two countries. As a result, the capacity of electricity exchange will increase from 200 MW to 350 MW in the first stage and will reach 700 MW in the second. The capacity may reach 1,050 MW in the final stage, depending on demand.
The project will also promote the development of regional cooperation in Russia-Georgia-Armenia-Iran format. The construction works are expected to start this year.