PM Karen Karapetyan visits the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Today in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; received Mr.Karen Karapetyan, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
His Holiness welcomed the Prime Minister to the Mother See, noting the government’s efforts and programs launched to overcome the challenges facing the nation and her people. The Catholicos of All Armenians also acknowledged that the Prime Minister has always been a supporter of the Armenian Apostolic Church and her institutions.
The Prime Minister spoke appreciatively on the existing relations between the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church and the RA Government, attaching great importance to the cooperation between state and church.
During the meeting, His Holiness detailed the current activities of the Mother See. They also spoke about the progress of reforms in the country.
His Holiness expressed his wish that initiatives aimed at the progress and prosperity of the Homeland and her people, will be successfully carried out.