Refusing from own soldiers fits into Azeri logic: Senor Hasratyan
Refusing from its own soldiers fully fits into Azerbaijani logic, Spokesman of the NKR Defense Ministry Senor Hasratyan has said.
The comments come after the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said yesterday that the Azerbaijani citizen captured by the Karabakh forces on February 1 is not registered in the Armed Forces.
“In response to the report of the NKR Defense Ministry on an infiltration attempt on the part of the Azeri troops, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense issued a statement, claiming that Elnur Huseynzade, captured by Armenian forces had been expelled from the Armed Forces because of being an undisciplined serviceman,” Senor Hasratyan wrote in a Facebook post.
Baku’s refusal from its own soldiers fully fits into Azerbaijani logic, the Spokesman said.
“It’s not understandable and illogical how a serviceman expelled form army could penetrate into a zone between the positions of conflicting troops in military uniform and armed, try to carry out a special mission and get captures as a result,” Senot Hasratyan said.