Peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict remains a prioroty for the U.S. – Ambassador
The U.S. Government will continue to give importance and priority to achieving a peaceful settlement for Nagorno-Karabakh’s future, U.S. Ambassador to Armenia has said.
“The more time I spend in Armenia, and certainly in the tragic aftermath of last April’s fighting, the more I realize how much the lack of a peaceful resolution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflicts diverts precious resources – both Armenian and those provided from Armenia’s international and Diaspora friends – from our shared goals and, frankly, the priorities I and my Embassy have set for ourselves,” Ambassador Mills said in his remarks to American Chamber of Commerce of Armenia.
“Let me underscore the continuing importance and priority the Embassy, the U.S. Government, and I personally will continue to give to achieving a peaceful settlement for Nagorno-Karabakh’s future,” Richard Mills stated.