Karabakh forces thwart infiltration attempt, take Azeri soldier captive
The Azerbaijani forces undertook an infiltration attempt in the northern (Talish) direction of the line of contact with the Karabakh forces at about 15:00 today, taking advantage of the foggy weather conditions, the NKR Defense Ministry informs.
The front divisions of the NKR Defense Army were quick to spot the advancement of the Azeri special forces and resort to preventive measures to force the rival back.
The Armenian troops have taken an Azeri soldier hostage. The private of the Azeri army is identified as Elnut Husein Zade (born in Barda in 1995).
The NKR Defense Ministry reports that at least one Azeri servicemen has been wounded in clashed. The information has been confirmed by the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The NKR troops confidently continue with their military duty all along the line of contact and are ready to neutralize any assault, the Ministry said.