Armenian, Russian Prime Ministers Meet in Moscow
“We have special allied relations with Armenia and we always have what to discuss,” Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev said as he greeted his Armenian counterpart Karen Karapetyan.
Medevedev said he hopes that the documents to be signed within the framework of the Armenian Prime Minister’s visit will further enhance the development of economic ties.
“Our commodity turnover has been stable, despite the international conjuncture and the change in energy prices,” Dmitry Medvedev said.
“If we speak of our country’s imports and supply of products from Armenia, we stated a 70% growth last year which, to my mind, is the result of Armenia’s accession to the Eurasian Economic Union and strengthened economic ties,” he added.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan said, in turn, that “the meeting is a good opportunity to discuss directions of the Armenian-Russian cooperation.”
“We have been traditionally boasting quite a hectic agenda of bilateral relations. As you noted, our governments have been able to move on amid a complicated international situation faced in recent years. You may know that the Russian capital is widely represented Armenia’s economy. However, I believe that we should not relax, and today we can explore and outline new directions of cooperation,” PM Karapetyan said.
“A series of reforms are underway in Armenia aimed at creating a favorable environment for investors. In this respect, we would highly appreciate the commitment of the Russian capital. We have come along with a number of new proposals, which will allow us to diversify and expand the vectors of cooperation. I am confident, too, that we are in for a constructive conversation,” Karen Karapetyan stated.
On the sidelines of the working breakfast, the official delegations of the two countries will discuss a wide range of issues of mutual interest and sign a number of documents.