Lavrov regrets lack of consensus on investigation mechanism in Karabakh conflict zone
The agreements on the implementation of the mechanism of investiagyion of border incidents and the expansion of the OSCE monitoring mission in the Karabakh conflict zone have not been called to life because of the lack of consensus within the OSCE, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov told a press conference today, TASS reports.
The Foreign Minister reminded that “considering the mutual accusations of Armenia and Azerbaijan after the aggravation of the conflict in April it was decided to create an investigation mechanism and increase the number of the OSCE monitors immediately along the line of contact.
He voiced regret over the lack of consensus on the implementation of the decision and said that for the reasons behind its absence, “one should ask representatives of the OSCE.”
“There is a whole set of solutions on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict,” Lavrov said. He reminded about the OSCE Security Council resolutions demanding to cease fire and said that the requirement to return the territories surrounding Nagorno Karabakh remain in place, but “never by force and only in case of determination of the final status of Nagorno Karabakh.”
The Russian Foreign Minister said “all this is enshrined in numerous decisions of the OSCE Minsk Group, also as statements and decisions signed by the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan.”
Lavrov said that “the bloody events of April 2016 cause serious concern” and reminded that “Russia played a key role in stopping the bloodshed at the time.”